SHARE

Translate This Post 👇

The 14th edition of the Headies award took place on February 21 which saw several guests who were in attendance, observing social distance with many showing up in masks.

A lot of the show had been pre-recorded and the live event, featuring nominees held at Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos. The red carpet began at 5pm while the main event commenced at 8 pm.

KINDLY CLICK HERE 👉 TO DOWNLOAD AND INSTALL 👉 Bscnaija Mobile App

The show was hosted by comedian Bovi and actress/TV host, Nancy Isime and it witnessed brilliant performances from the likes of Chike, Fireboy, Joeboy and Laycon.

Below is the complete list of 2021 Headies Awards nominees and winners 👇

NEXT RATED

1. OMAH LAY – Winner
2. BELLA SHMURDA
3. OXLADE
4. TEMS

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Wizkid – Winner

BEST R&B SINGLE

UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
DUDUKE – SIMI
MAD – SARZ & WURLD
BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
TATTOO – FIREBOY DML – Winner
DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1.PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI – Winner
2.SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
3.KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
4.SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST RAP ALBUM

1.GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ – Winner
2.ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
3.YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
4.CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
5.THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

Best Alternative Album

1.YELLOW – BRYMO
2.LUCID – ASA
3.THE LIGHT – BEZ
4.PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
5.ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN – Winner

BEST POP ALBUM

1.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – Winner
2.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
3.A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
4.WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
5.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

1.OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO – Winner
2.SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
3.WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
4.DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
5.GHOST TOWN – WURLD

Songwriter of the Year Award

Duduke – Simi – Winner

Best R&B Album

Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and Goosebumps – Winner

Best Music Video

1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS
2.1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K – Winner
3.SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
4.BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
5.SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

African Artiste Recognition

1.MASTER KG – Winner
2.KUAMI EUGENE
3.SAUTI SOL
4.SHAATA WALE
5.STONEBWOY

Best Collaboration

1.KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI – Winner
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3.SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
4.DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
5.TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
6.GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT PHENOM AND FALZ

Best Rap Single

1.OGB4IG – REMINISCE
2.SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
3.COUNTRY – ILLBLISS – Winner
4.GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
5.BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

WURLD – GHOST TOWN
2.CHIKE – FORGIVE
3.PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY – Winner
4.COHBAMS – PLENTI
5.NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
6.JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

1.SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
2.LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
3.NINIOLA – ADDICTED – Winner
4.J-DESS – CHI EFO
5.YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
6.IMANSE – AJALA

Headies Revelation

1.VICTOR AD
2.FIREBOY DML – Winner
3.JOEBOY
4.TENI
5.REMA
6.CHIKE

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

1. AQ – EUNICE
2.BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
3.MI ABAGA – TRINITY
4.ILLBLISS – COUNTRY – Winner
5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1.NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
2.MAYORKUN – GENG – Winner
3.REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
4.RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
5.IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
6.OLAMIDE – PAWON

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
2.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – Winner
3.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
4.YELLOW – BRYMO
5.BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1.DAVIDO
2.OMAH LAY
3.BURNA BOY
4.FALZ
5.FIREBOY DML
6.MAYORKUN
7. DJ NEPTUNE
8. WIZKID – Winner

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1.OLAKIRA
2.ALPHA P
3.JAMOPYPER
4.ZINOLEESKY
5.BAD BOY TIMZ – Winner

SONG OF THE YEAR

1.FEM – DAVIDO
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3.JORO – WIZKID – Winner
4.MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
5.DUDUKE – SIMI

BEST POP SINGLE

1.BILLIONAIRE – TENI
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – Winner
3.LADY – REMA
4.FEM – DAVIDO
5.JORO – WIZKID
6.SKELETUN – TEKNO

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1.CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
2.I WONDER – MOELOGO – Winner
3.BITTER – DEENA ADE
4.ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
5.MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
6.GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

Headies Hall of Fame

Chief Ebenezer Obey
King Sunny Ade

Kindly visit link to stream, download and share latest trending songs from Bscnaija 🙏 👇

CLICK HERE 👉 TO DOWNLOAD: Fanny ~ Money Bag

CLICK HERE 👉 TO DOWNLOAD: Erinie ~ TGFL

CLICK HERE 👉 TO DOWNLOAD: Akposky ~ Para Ti

CLICK HERE 👉 TO DOWNLOAD: Mr.Tutu ~ Package

CLICK HERE 👉 TO DOWNLOAD: Borisdo ~ Voom

CLICK HERE 👉 TO DOWNLOAD: Ernalo Ft. Damiray ~ Mafi Lomi

CLICK HERE 👉 TO DOWNLOAD: Legacy ~ Brain Burst (Album)

CLICK HERE 👉 TO DOWNLOAD: Levelzz ~ Goodlife

CLICK HERE 👉 TO DOWNLOAD: Alazon ~ Where You Dey

CLICK HERE 👉 TO DOWNLOAD: Geekaydon ~ Choqito (EP)

CLICK HERE 👉 TO DOWNLOAD: Sheymanzy ~ IYA (EP)

CLICK HERE 👉 TO DOWNLOAD: Gbemileke Olarinde ~ There Was A Man (EP)

CLICK HERE 👉 TO DOWNLOAD: CEPEY 317 ~ Your Warmth

TOP STORIES👇👇

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here